Skip to main content

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol V Part I Indo Aryan Family Eastern Group"

See other formats

DIALECT.                                                   165

First Perooft,-41raft declined :—

Stog-                                                       Hur.

Norn.      f»««, »«<w, «z5, Mw«, or  hamrd.              hama, hdmra, or

Aoo.-Dat.w5A, toafc.                                            hdm&k, hamd-gula,

/v                                                                                                                                       *7         ?

Instr.       m5r*hdtdy.                                              and so on.

AbL          m5r-thane or £A$».

Gen.         0&5?1, Mmdr.

Loo.          w5/, te^J.

Stomrf Person,— tut, tai, t§, thou. Plur., <5w#, Jdmra, tomd-guld, and so on. Ace.
Sing,, £5.%, tomdk. Gen,, tfsir, £6t»5r ; and so on.

Third Person,— 5, dy$, uydy> dydy, ay, 3ft, or okenci, he, that; Ace. Sing,, nydk,
pronounced udk, at) Gen,, ar, <rfA<?t Plur., umar-ghar, omra> umhra ; Gen,3 amhar,
nmhdr, umdr. Ta, tay, tani, he, that ; Ace. Sing., tak, tdmdk; Gen., tdmdr, tdr, tdrhe.
Plur,, tdmrd; Gen., tdm&r. 13, this; Ace. Sing., ek, dk; Gen. Sing., er, dr.

Relative Pronom,--jd, 3&y, ot'jmi, ory%. Ace. Sing,, jfaJfc, and so on.

Interrogative Pronoun, — ka, kay, or kSni, who ? Ace. Sing., A5&, and so on.
Indefinite Pronoun,— kay, kay.o, ka-o, Jcahay, kdha*i9 any one.
As in the case of nouns, gild may be substituted for guld throughout the PluraL
The forms of Standard Bengali are also used.

(1) Present,—dchd, I am; (2) dchfa; (3) dohe.
(2) Past,—achinu, I was; (2) dchili; (3) dchilo.
This verb is, however, often spelled dcJihd, etc*, as in Standard Bengali,
The verb ha$te9 to become, has its past, hail (not haU), he became.   Note the forms,
hayd, having become; na-haa (Jalpaiguri), I am not; ndi~kd9 there is not (Jalpaiguri).
B,~FINITE VEBB,—Tcarite, to do.
(1)  Present,—kard, I do; (2) leans; (3) kare.
(2)  Present Definite,—karitechcl, I am doing; (2) -cA&; (3) -chS.
(3)  Imperfect,—UarUeoUm, I was doing; (2) *cUU; (3) *chil.
(4)  Pastt—karinu or karnu, I did; (2) karile or -to; (3) karil*
(6) Perfect,—karichs, I have done; (2) karichis; (3) kariche*
(6)  Pluperfect,—karichinu, I had done; (2) -cUli; (3) -<?fe7.
(7)  future,—karim, or Aarewti, or fcarim^ I shall do; (2) ftaritu; (3)
Past Conditional and Habitnal,-~karitdm91 used to do; (2) fortf?; (S)
Imperative,—(2) kar> karo9 do; (3) *^wft, let him do.
Infinitive and Present Part.,—karite, to do.
Conjunctive Part.,~~ karyd, kare9 kari, kairS, having done.
Conditional Part.,—karine, (if he) had done.
Gerwdr-karibdy Ace., karibdk, and so on, doing.
Inceptive Compound,—karibdr ndgd, I begin to do.
Potential Compomd,—karib&rfdrdt I am able to do.